Academy Award Winners 2014

Who's Online?

We have 343 guests and no members online

Tuesday, November 12, 2019

User Rating: 5 / 5

Star ActiveStar ActiveStar ActiveStar ActiveStar Active
 

Article Index

"12 Years a Slave" won only three awards, including best supporting actress and best adapted screenplay,while "Gravity" won seven, the most of any film:

Diversity was a leading motif for ceremony that was hosted by Ellen DeGeneres, a happy-go-lucky lesbian who spent most of the evening in a tuxedo, and which also honored Jared Leto as best supporting actor for his role as a transgender AIDS patient in "Dallas Buyers Club."  The best actress award went to Cate Blanchett for "Blue Jasmine," despite a late-season challenge by Dylan Farrow, who publicly wrote that its director Woody Allen and his films should be shunned because he had, by her account, sexually molested her as a child. Mr. Allen, her adoptive father, has strongly challenged the charge. "Thank you so much, Woody, for casting me," said Ms. Blanchett, who never mentioned the blowup, but made a point of thanking Mr. Allen for using "Blue Jasmine" to tell a woman's story. Jennifer Lawrence followed minutes later to present the best actor award to Matthew McConaughey for "Dallas Buyers Club." "Why are you laughing?" Ms. Lawrence challenged the audience, which has come to expect a trip, fall or charming faux pas every time she takes the stage. But she pulled it off without a hitch, and Mr. McConaughey thanked God and everyone else with a toothy movie star smile. John Ridley, who won the best adapted screenplay Oscar for "12 Years a Slave," invoked the suffering individual at the heart of his story. "All the praise goes to Solomon Northup," said Mr. Ridley. "These are his words, this is his life." Spike Jonze won the original script Oscar for "Her," a Warner Bros. film that had a powerful following, particularly among young viewers, who responded to its quirky story of one man's love affair with his digital operating system.

It was the only win for "Her," but that was enough to lift it above "American Hustle," which was slammed hard by the voters.

Widely seen as one of three films in contention for the top honors, it left empty-handed, a humiliation for a film with 10 nominations and one of the better box office totals, with about $146 million in ticket sales.

 

And the Oscars 2014 Winners are:


Best Picture

  • American Hustle
  • Captain Phillips
  • Dallas Buyers Club
  • Gravity
  • Her
  • Nebraska
  • Philomena
  • 12 Years a Slave

  • The Wolf of Wall Street
 
video_Oscars_2014

    Best Actor in a Leading Role

    • Christian Bale – American Hustle
    • Bruce Dern – Nebraska
    • Leonardo DiCaprio – The Wolf of Wall Street
    • Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years a Slave
    • Matthew McConaughey – Dallas Buyers Club

     

    Best Actress in a Leading Role

    • Amy Adams – American Hustle
    • Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine

    • Sandra Bullock – Gravity
    • Judi Dench – Philomena
    • Meryl Streep – August: Osage County
     

    Best Actor in A Supporting Role

    • Barkhad Abdi - Captain Phillips
    • Bradley Cooper - American Hustle
    • Michael Fassbender - 12 Years a Slave
    • Jonah Hill - The Wolf of Wall Street
    • Jared Leto - Dallas Buyers Club

     

    Best Actress in a Supporting Role

    • Sally Hawkins - Blue Jasmine
    • Jennifer Lawrence - American Hustle
    • Lupita Nyong'o - 12 Years a Slave

    • Julia Roberts - August: Osage County
    • June Squibb - Nebraska
     

    Best Animated Feature Film

    • The Croods – Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco and Kristine Belson
    • Despicable Me 2 – Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin and Chris Meledandri
    • Ernest & Celestine – Benjamin Renner and Didier Brunner
    • Frozen – Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee and Peter Del Vecho

    • The Wind Rises – Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki
     

    Best Cinematography

    • The Grandmaster – Philippe Le Sourd
    • Gravity – Emmanuel Lubezki

    • Inside Llewyn Davis – Bruno Delbonnel
    • Nebraska – Phedon Papamichael
    • Prisoners – Roger A. Deakins
     

    Best Costume Design

    • American Hustle – Michael Wilkinson
    • The Grandmaster – William Chang Suk Ping
    • The Great Gatsby – Catherine Martin

    • The Invisible Woman – Michael O'Connor
    • 12 Years a Slave – Patricia Norris
     

    Best Directing

    • American Hustle – David O. Russell
    • Gravity – Alfonso Cuarón

    • Nebraska – Alexander Payne
    • 12 Years a Slave – Steve McQueen
    • The Wolf of Wall Street – Martin Scorsese
     

    Best Documentary Feature

    • The Act of Killing – Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
    • Cutie and the Boxer – Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher
    • Dirty Wars – Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill
    • The Square – Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer
    • 20 Feet from Stardom 

     

    Best Documentary (Short Subject)

    • CaveDigger – Jeffrey Karoff
    • Facing Fear – Jason Cohen
    • Karama Has No Walls – Sara Ishaq
    • The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life – Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed

    • Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall – Edgar Barens
     

    Best Film Editing

    • American Hustle – Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
    • Captain Phillips – Christopher Rouse
    • Dallas Buyers Club – John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
    • Gravity – Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger

    • 12 Years a Slave – Joe Walker
     

    Best Foreign Language Film

    • The Broken Circle Breakdown – Belgium
    • The Great Beauty – Italy

    • The Hunt – Denmark
    • The Missing Picture – Cambodia
    • Omar – Palestine
    video_Oscars_Foreign_2014
       

      Best Makeup and Hairstyling

      • Dallas Buyers Club – Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews

      • Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa – Stephen Prouty
      • The Lone Ranger – Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny
       

      Best Music (Original Score)

      • The Book Thief – John Williams
      • Gravity – Steven Price

      • Her – William Butler and Owen Pallett
      • Philomena – Alexandre Desplat
      • Saving Mr. Banks – Thomas Newman
       

      Best Music (Original Song)

      • "Alone Yet Not Alone" from Alone Yet Not Alone - Music by Bruce Broughton; Lyric by Dennis Spiegel
      • "Happy" from Despicable Me 2 - Music and Lyric by Pharrell Williams
      • "Let it Go" from Frozen - Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

      • "The Moon Song" from Her - Music by Karen O; Lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze
      • "Ordinary Love" from Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom - Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen; Lyric by Paul Hewson
       

      Best Production Design

      • American Hustle – Judy Becker (Production Design); Heather Loeffler (Set Decoration)
      • Gravity – Andy Nicholson (Production Design); Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard (Set Decoration)
      • The Great Gatsby – Catherine Martin (Production Design); Beverley Dunn (Set Decoration)

      • Her – K.K. Barrett (Production Design); Gene Serdena (Set Decoration)
      • 12 Years a Slave – Adam Stockhausen (Production Design); Alice Baker (Set Decoration)
       

      Best Short Film (Animated)

      • Feral – Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden
      • Get a Horse! – Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim
      • Mr. Hublot – Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares

      • Possessions – Shuhei Morita
      • Room on the Broom – Max Lang and Jan Lachauer
      video_Oscars_Short_2014
         

        Best Short Film (Live Action)

        • Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn't Me) – Esteban Crespo
        • Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything) – Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
        • Helium – Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson

        • Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?) – Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
        • The Voorman Problem – Mark Gill and Baldwin Li
         

        Best Sound Editing

        • All Is Lost – Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
        • Captain Phillips – Oliver Tarney
        • Gravity – Glenn Freemantle

        • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Brent Burge
        • Lone Survivor – Wylie Stateman

        Best Sound Mixing

        • Captain Phillips – Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
        • Gravity – Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro

        • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
        • Inside Llewyn Davis – Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
        • Lone Survivor – Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow
         

        Best Visual Effects

        • Gravity – Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould

        • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds
        • Iron Man 3 – Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
        • The Lone Ranger – Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier
        • Star Trek Into Darkness – Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton
         

        Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

        • Before Midnight – Written by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
        • Captain Phillips – Screenplay by Billy Ray
        • Philomena – Screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
        • 12 Years a Slave – Screenplay by John Ridley

        • The Wolf of Wall Street – Screenplay by Terence Winter
         

        Best Writing (Original Screenplay)

        • American Hustle – Written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
        • Blue Jasmine – Written by Woody Allen
        • Dallas Buyers Club – Written by Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack
        • Her – Written by Spike Jonze

        • Nebraska – Written by Bob Nelson