Primetime Emmy Awards 2024 - Full List of Winners and Nominees
Friday, April 12, 2024
Home  >  Beams of light  >  Studio lights  >  Drama  >  Primetime Emmy Awards 2024 - Full List of Winners and Nominees

User Rating: 5 / 5

Star ActiveStar ActiveStar ActiveStar ActiveStar Active
 

Article Index

 

 Emmy Statue Placeholder

 

The 2024 Primetime Emmy Awards were handed out in Los Angeles on January 15, 2024, honoring the best in television. "Black-ish" star Anthony Anderson hosted the ceremony for the first time. "Succession" led the way with 27 nominations for its fourth and final season and brought home six Emmys Monday night, including the coveted award for outstanding drama series for the third time. Actors Matthew Macfayden, Sarah Snook and Kieran Culkin received Emmys for their performances on the show.

 

SUCCESSION

L-R: "Succession" stars Alan Ruck, Sarah Snook, Alexander Skarsgård, Brian Cox, Nicholas Braun, Kieran Culkin, Matthew Macfadyen and J. Smith-Cameron

"Succession" won for outstanding drama series at the 75th Primetime Emmy Awards on Jan. 15, 2024

 

Emmy Awards 2023 n and w 

 

FX's "The Bear" was also honored with six Emmys, including best comedy series, and Netflix's "Beef" earned five, including outstanding limited or anthology series. The Emmys, which were broadcast live on Fox following the red carpet ceremony, honored TV shows and specials that aired from June 1, 2022 to May 31, 2023. The 75th annual ceremony was initially set to take place in September but was postponed due to the dual writers' and actors' strikes that began in May and July, respectively. Below is the full list of winners and nominees.

 

Emmy open 

 

The Winners and Nominees for the Primetime Emmy Awards 2024 are:

 

Best Comedy

“Abbott Elementary” (ABC)

“Barry” (HBO)

“The Bear” (FX)

“Jury Duty” (Amazon Freevee)

“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Prime Video)

“Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)

“Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)

“Wednesday” (Netflix)

 

Best Drama

“Andor” (Disney+)

“Better Call Saul” (AMC)

“The Crown” (Netflix)

“House of the Dragon” (HBO)

“The Last of Us” (HBO)

“Succession” (HBO)

“The White Lotus” (HBO)

“Yellowjackets” (Showtime)

 

Best Limited Series

“Beef” (Netflix)

“Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story” (Netflix)

“Daisy Jones & the Six” (Prime Video)

“Fleishman Is In Trouble” (Hulu)

“Obi-Wan Kenobi” (Disney+)

 

Best Actress, Comedy

Christina Applegate, “Dead to Me”

Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

Quinta Brunson, “Abbott Elementary”

Natasha Lyonne, “Poker Face”

Jenna Ortega, “Wednesday”

 

Best Actor, Comedy

Bill Hader, “Barry”

Jason Segel, “Shrinking”

Martin Short, “Only Murders in the Building”

Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”

Jeremy Allen White, “The Bear”

 

Best Actress, Drama

Sharon Horgan, “Bad Sisters”

Melanie Lynskey, “Yellowjackets”

Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Bella Ramsey, “The Last of Us”

Keri Russell, “The Diplomat”

Sarah Snook, “Succession”

 

Best Actor, Drama

Jeff Bridges, “The Old Man”

Brian Cox, “Succession”

Kieran Culkin, “Succession”

Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”

Pedro Pascal, “The Last of Us”

Jeremy Strong, “Succession”

 

Best Actress, Limited Series or TV Movie

Jessica Chastain, “George & Tammy”

Lizzy Caplan, “Fleishman Is In Trouble”

Dominique Fishback, “Swarm”

Kathryn Hahn, “Tiny Beautiful Things”

Riley Keough, “Daisy Jones & the Six”

Ali Wong, “Beef”

 

Best Actor, Limited Series or TV Movie

Taron Egerton, “Black Bird”

Kumail Nanjiani, “Welcome to Chippendales”

Evan Peters, “Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story”

Daniel Radcliffe, “Weird: The Al Yankovic Story”

Michael Shannon, “George & Tammy”

Steven Yeun, “Beef”

 

Supporting Actress, Comedy

Alex Borstein, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

Ayo Edebiri, “The Bear”

Janelle James, “Abbott Elementary”

Sheryl Lee Ralph, “Abbott Elementary”

Juno Temple, “Ted Lasso”

Hannah Waddingham, “Ted Lasso”

Jessica Williams, “Shrinking”

 

Supporting Actor, Comedy

Anthony Carrigan, “Barry”

Phil Dunster, “Ted Lasso”

Brett Goldstein, “Ted Lasso”

James Marsden, “Jury Duty”

Ebon Moss-Bachrach, “The Bear”

Tyler James Williams, “Abbott Elementary”

Henry Winkler, “Barry”

 

Supporting Actress, Drama

Jennifer Coolidge, “The White Lotus”

Elizabeth Debicki, “The Crown”

Meghann Fahy, “The White Lotus”

Sabrina Impacciatore, “The White Lotus”

Aubrey Plaza, “The White Lotus”

Rhea Seehorn, “Better Call Saul”

J. Smith-Cameron, “Succession”

Simona Tabasco, “The White Lotus”

 

Supporting Actor, Drama

F. Murray Abraham, “The White Lotus”

Nicholas Braun, “Succession”

Michael Imperioli, “The White Lotus”

Theo James, “The White Lotus”

Matthew Macfadyen, “Succession”

Alan Ruck, “Succession”

Will Sharpe, “The White Lotus”

Alexander Skarsgård, “Succession”

 

Supporting Actress, Limited Series or a Movie

Annaleigh Ashford, “Welcome to Chippendales”

Maria Bello, “Beef”

Claire Danes, “Fleishman Is In Trouble”

Juliette Lewis, “Welcome to Chippendales”

Camila Morrone, “Daisy Jones & The Six”

Niecy Nash-Betts, “Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story”

Merritt Wever, “Tiny Beautiful Things”

 

Supporting Actor, Limited Series or Movie

Murray Bartlett, “Welcome to Chippendales”

Paul Walter Hauser, “Black Bird”

Richard Jenkins, “Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story”

Ray Liotta, “Black Bird”

Young Mazino, “Beef”

Jesse Plemons, “Love & Death”

 

Variety Talk Series

“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)

“Jimmy Kimmel Live!” (ABC)

“Late Night with Seth Meyers” (NBC)

“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert” (CBS)

“The Problem With Jon Stewart” (Apple TV+)

 

Reality Competition Program

“The Amazing Race” (CBS)

“RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1)

“Survivor” (CBS)

“Top Chef” (Bravo)

“The Voice” (NBC)

 

Writing for a Comedy Series

Bill Hader, “Barry” (“wow”)

Christopher Storer, “The Bear” (“System”)

Mekki Leeper, “Jury Duty” (“Ineffective Assistance”)

John Hoffman, Matteo Borghese, Rob Turbovsky, “Only Murders in the Building” (“I Know Who Did It”)

Chris Kelly, Sarah Schneider, “The Other Two” (“Cary & Brooke Go to an AIDS Play”)

Brendan Hunt, Joe Kelly, Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso” (“So Long, Farewell”)

 

Writing for a Drama Series

Beau Willimon, “Andor” (“One Way Out”)

Sharon Horgan, Dave Finkel, Brett Baer, “Bad Sisters” (“The Prick”)

Gordon Smith, “Better Call Saul” (“Point and Shoot”)

Peter Gould, “Better Call Saul” (“Saul Gone”)

Craig Mazin, “The Last of Us” (“Long, Long Time”)

Jesse Armstrong, “Succession” (“Connor’s Wedding”)

Mike White, “The White Lotus” (“Arrivederci”)

 

Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Drama Special

Lee Sung Jin, “Beef” (“The Birds Don’t Sing, They Screech in Pain”)

Joel Kim Booster, “Fire Island”

Taffy Brodesser-Akner, “Fleishman Is In Trouble” (“Me-Time”)

Patrick Aison, Dan Trachtenberg, “Prey”

Janine Nabers, Donald Glover, “Swarm” (“Stung”)

Al Yankovic, Eric Appel, “Weird: The Al Yankovic Story”

 

Directing for a Comedy Series

Mary Lou Belli, “The Ms. Pat Show” (“Don’t Touch My Hair”)

Tim Burton, “Wednesday” (“Wednesday’s Child is Full of Woe”)

Bill Hader, “Barry” (“wow”)

Declan Lowney, “Ted Lasso” (“So Long, Farewell”)

Amy Sherman-Palladino, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (“Four Minutes”)

Christopher Storer, “The Bear” (“Review”)

 

Directing for a Drama Series

Benjamin Caron, “Andor” (“Rix Road”)

Peter Hoar, “The Last of Us” (“Long, Long Time”)

Mark Mylod, “Succession” (“Connor’s Wedding”)

Andrij Parekh, “Succession” (“America Decides”)

Lorene Scafaria, “Succession” (“Living+”)

Dearbhla Walsh, “Bad Sisters” (“The Prick”)

Mike White, “The White Lotus” (“Arrivederci”)

 

Directing for a Limited Series

Paris Barclay, “Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story” (“Silenced”)

Valerie Faris, Jonathan Dayton, “Fleishman Is In Trouble” (“Me-Time”)

Carl Franklin, “Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story” (“Bad Meat”)

Lee Sung Jin, “Beef” (“Figure of Light”)

Jake Schreier, “Beef” (“The Great Fabricator”)

Dan Trachtenberg, “Prey”

 

Documentary or Nonfiction Series

“100 Foot Wave” (HBO)

“The 1619 Project” (Hulu)

“Dear Mama: The Saga of Afeni and Tupac Shakur” (FX)

“Secrets of the Elephants” (National Geographic)

“The U.S. and the Holocaust” (PBS)

 

Documentary or Nonfiction Special

“Being Mary Tyler Moore” (HBO)

“Judy Blume Forever” (Amazon Prime Video)

“My Transparent Life” (Amazon Prime Video)

“Pamela: A Love Story” (Netflix)

“Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie” (Apple TV+)