The 74th Prime Time EMMY Award Winners
Friday, September 30, 2022
Home  >  Beams of light  >  Studio lights  >  Drama  >  The 74th Prime Time EMMY Award Winners

User Rating: 5 / 5

Star ActiveStar ActiveStar ActiveStar ActiveStar Active
 

Article Index

 

The 74th annual Emmy Awards are in the books following a tight three-hour telecast on NBC that saw several repeat winners, along with quite a few surprising upsets. During Monday’s Kenan Thompson-hosted ceremony, Apple TV+’s “Ted Lasso” won best comedy series for the second year in a row, HBO Max’s “The White Lotus” took top limited series and HBO’s “Succession” grabbed the highest honor of the night with outstanding drama series.Earlier in the show, Netflix’s “Squid Game” star Lee Jung-jae became the first Asian actor to ever win lead actor in a drama, and the fourth Asian person ever to win an acting Emmy, while HBO’s “Euphoria” star Zendaya became the first Black woman to win lead actress in a drama, and the youngest two-time winner of any Emmy in history.

Emmy Night

 

“Hacks” star Jean Smart won outstanding actress in a comedy for the HBO Max show, and “Ted Lasso’s” Jason Sudeikis once again took top honor for actor in a comedy. Amanda Seyfried nabbed lead actress in a limited series for her portrayal of Theranos founder Elizabeth Holmes in Hulu’s “The Dropout,” and fan-favorite “The White Lotus” actress Jennifer Coolidge won for supporting actress in a limited series. On the actor side, the honors were given to Michael Keaton for Hulu’s “Dopesick” and Murray Bartlett for his supporting role in HBO’s “The White Lotus.”

 

 

Matthew Macfadyen was honored for his supporting role in “Succession,” for which he was previously nominated in 2020, but did not land the win. Then Julia Garner took the award in the corresponding actress role for the final season of Netflix’s “Ozark,” on which she played Ruth Langmore, marking her third Emmy win for the part. “Abbott Elementary” star Sheryl Lee Ralph made history as the second Black winner for supporting actress in a comedy, following Jackée Harry’s win for “227” in 1987. On the actor side, “Ted Lasso’s” Brett Goldstein won for the second year in a row, the award’s first back-to-back winner since Jeremy Piven for “Entourage” in 2007. Strides in diversity were made in non-acting categories when “Squid Game’s” Hwang Dong-hyuk became the first Asian director to win the drama series category, and the first-ever director to win for a non-English-language series, and “Abbott Elementary” creator and star Quinta Brunson won for comedy series writing

 

Host 1

 

Emmys 2022: The Host

 

The honor goes to none other than NBC veteran and six-time Emmy nominee Kenan Thompson. Prior to the news, Dwayne 'The Rock' Johnson and Chris Rock were both invited to host. However, they declined, as reported by Deadline. There was speculation that the Emmys would be hostless this year, but the Television Academy quickly shut the rumors down.

 

doll subheader animated

 

While the Emmys did have some disappointments, there were also surprises and praise from the Television Academy. Netflix’s Squid Game, which debuted last year and has become the streaming platform's most watched television series to date, received fourteen nominations. These nominations include Best Actor, Best Supporting Actress, and two for Best Supporting Actor, in addition to Best Drama. This is the first time a non-English series has been nominated in that category.   Another debut that received Emmy recognition with 20 nominations is HBO’s anthology series The White Lotus which premiered last summer with high ratings and critical acclaim. The nominations include Best Limited or Anthology Series, five Best Supporting Actress nominations, and three Best Supporting Actor nominations in a limited or anthology series.   Additionally, the Emmys bestowed the 2022 Governors Award to the Geena Davis Institute on Gender in Media.

 

EMMYS Gold 1 

 

Check out the Winners list below:

 

Drama Series

“Better Call Saul” (AMC)

“Euphoria” (HBO)

“Ozark” (Netflix)

“Severance” (Apple TV+)

“Squid Game” (Netflix)

“Stranger Things” (Netflix)

“Succession” (HBO)  WINNER

“Yellowjackets” (Showtime)

 

Comedy Series

“Abbott Elementary” (ABC)

“Barry” (HBO)

“Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO)

“Hacks” (HBO)

“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon Prime Video)

“Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)

“Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+) WINNER

“What We Do in the Shadows” (FX)

 

Limited Series

“Dopesick” (Hulu)

“The Dropout” (Hulu)

“Inventing Anna” (Netflix)

“Pam and Tommy” (Hulu)

“The White Lotus” (HBO) WINNER

 

Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman (“Ozark”)

Brian Cox (“Succession”)

Lee Jung-jae (“Squid Game”) WINNER

Bob Odenkirk (“Better Call Saul”)

Adam Scott (“Severance”)

Jeremy Strong (“Succession”)

 

Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Jodie Comer (“Killing Eve”)

Laura Linney (“Ozark”)

Melanie Lynskey (“Yellowjackets”)

Sandra Oh (“Killing Eve”)

Reese Witherspoon (“The Morning Show”)

Zendaya (“Euphoria”) WINNER

 

Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)

Bill Hader (“Barry”)

Nicholas Hoult (“The Great”)

Steve Martin (“Only Murders in the Building”)

Martin Short (“Only Murders in the Building”)

Jason Sudeikis (“Ted Lasso”) WINNER

 

Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)

Quinta Brunson (“Abbott Elementary”)

Kaley Cuoco (“The Flight Attendant”)

Elle Fanning (“The Great”)

Issa Rae (“Insecure”)

Jean Smart (“Hacks”) WINNER

 

Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Colin Firth (“The Staircase”)

Andrew Garfield (“Under the Banner of Heaven”)

Oscar Isaac (“Scenes From a Marriage”)

Michael Keaton (“Dopesick”) WINNER

Himesh Patel (“Station Eleven”)

Sebastian Stan (“Pam and Tommy”)

 

Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Toni Collette (“The Staircase”)

Julia Garner (“Inventing Anna”)

Lily James (“Pam and Tommy”)

Sarah Paulson (“Impeachment: American Crime Story”)

Margaret Qualley (“Maid”)

Amanda Seyfried (“The Dropout”)

 

Variety Talk Series

“The Daily Show With Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)

“Jimmy Kimmel Live!” (ABC)

“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” (HBO) WINNER

“Late Night With Seth Meyers” (NBC)

“The Late Show With Stephen Colbert” (CBS)

 

Competition Program

“The Amazing Race” (CBS)

“Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls” (Amazon Prime Video)

“Nailed It!” (Netflix)

“RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1)

“Top Chef” (Bravo)

“The Voice” (NBC)

 

Television Movie

“Chip ‘n’ Dale: Rescue Rangers” (Disney+) WINNER

“Ray Donovan: The Movie” (Showtime)

“Reno 911!: The Hunt For QAnon” (Paramount+)

“The Survivor” (HBO/HBO Max)

“Zoey’s Extraordinary Christmas” (The Roku Channel)

 

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Patricia Arquette (“Severance”)

Julia Garner (“Ozark”) WINNER

Jung Ho-yeon (“Squid Game”)

Christina Ricci (“Yellowjackets”)

Rhea Seehorn (“Better Call Saul”)

J. Smith-Cameron (“Succession”)

Sarah Snook (“Succession”)

Sydney Sweeney (“Euphoria”)

 

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Nicholas Braun (“Succession”)

Billy Crudup (“The Morning Show”)

Kieran Culkin (“Succession”)

Park Hae-soo (“Squid Game”)

Matthew Macfadyen (“Succession”) WINNER

John Turturro (“Severance”)

Christopher Walken (“Severance”)

Oh Yeong-su (“Squid Game”)

 

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Alex Borstein (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)

Hannah Einbinder (“Hacks”)

Janelle James (“Abbott Elementary”)

Kate McKinnon (“Saturday Night Live”)

Sarah Niles (“Ted Lasso”)

Sheryl Lee Ralph (“Abbott Elementary”)

Juno Temple (“Ted Lasso”)

Hannah Waddingham (“Ted Lasso”)

 

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Carrigan (“Barry”)

Brett Goldstein (“Ted Lasso”) WINNER

Toheeb Jimoh (“Ted Lasso”)

Nick Mohammed (“Ted Lasso”)

Tony Shalhoub (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)

Tyler James Williams (“Abbott Elementary”)

Henry Winkler (“Barry”)

Bowen Yang (“Saturday Night Live”)

 

Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Connie Britton (“The White Lotus”)

Jennifer Coolidge (“The White Lotus”) WINNER

Alexandra Daddario (“The White Lotus”)

Kaitlyn Dever (“Dopesick”)

Natasha Rothwell (“The White Lotus”)

Sydney Sweeney (“The White Lotus”)

Mare Winningham (“Dopesick”)

 

Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Murray Bartlett (“The White Lotus”) WINNER

Jake Lacy (“The White Lotus”)

Will Poulter (“Dopesick”)

Seth Rogen (“Pam & Tommy”)

Peter Sarsgaard (“Dopesick”)

Michael Stuhlbarg (“Dopesick”)

Steve Zahn (“The White Lotus”)

 

Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Hope Davis (“Succession”)

Marcia Gay Harden (“The Morning Show”)

Martha Kelly (“Euphoria”)

Sanaa Lathan (“Succession”)

Harriet Walter (“Succession”)

Lee You-mi (“Squid Game”) WINNER

 

Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Adrien Brody (“Succession”)

James Cromwell (“Succession”)

Colman Domingo (“Euphoria”) WINNER

Arian Moayed (“Succession”)

Tom Pelphrey (“Ozark”)

Alexander Skarsgård (“Succession”)

 

Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Jane Adams (“Hacks”)

Harriet Sansom Harris (“Hacks”)

Jane Lynch (“Only Murders in the Building”)

Laurie Metcalf (“Hacks”) WINNER

Kaitlin Olson (“Hacks”)

Harriet Walter (“Ted Lasso”)

 

Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Jerrod Carmichael (“Saturday Night Live”)

Bill Hader (“Curb Your Enthusiasm”)

James Lance (“Ted Lasso”)

Nathan Lane (“Only Murders in the Building”) WINNER

Christopher McDonald (“Hacks”)

Sam Richardson (“Ted Lasso”)

 

Variety Sketch Series

“A Black Lady Sketch Show” (HBO/HBO Max)

“Saturday Night Live” (NBC) WINNER

 

Variety Special (Live)

The 64th Annual Grammy Awards (CBS)

Live in Front of a Studio Audience: The Facts of Life and Diff’rent Strokes (ABC)

The Oscars (ABC)

Pepsi Super Bowl LVI Halftime Show Starring Dr. Dre, Snoop Dogg, Mary J. Blige, Eminem, Kendrick Lamar and 50 Cent (NBC) WINNER

Tony Awards Presents: Broadway’s Back! (CBS)

 

Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

“Adele: One Night Only” (CBS) WINNER

“Dave Chappelle: The Closer” (Netflix)

“Harry Potter 20th Anniversary: Return to Hogwarts” (HBO/HBO Max)

“Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special” (Netflix)

“One Last Time: An Evening With Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga” (CBS)

 

Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special

“My Next Guest Needs No Introduction With David Letterman” (Netflix)

“The Problem With Jon Stewart” (Apple TV+)

“Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy” (CNN) WINNER

“VICE” (Showtime)

“The World According to Jeff Goldblum” (Disney+)

 

Host for a Reality or Competition Program

Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski, Jonathan Van Ness (“Queer Eye”)

Amy Poehler and Nick Offerman (“Making It”)

Nicole Byer (“Nailed It!”)

Barbara Corcoran, Mark Cuban, Lori Greiner, Robert Herjavec, Daymond John, Kevin O’Leary (“Shark Tank”)

Padma Lakshmi (“Top Chef”)

RuPaul (“RuPaul’s Drag Race”) WINNER

 

Outstanding Animated Program

“Arcane” • “When These Walls Come Tumbling Down” • Netflix • A Riot Games and Fortiche Production for Netflix WINNER

“Bob’s Burgers” • “Some Like It Bot Part 1: Eighth Grade Runner” • FOX • 20th Television

“Rick and Morty” • “Mort Dinner Rick Andre” • Adult Swim • Rick and Morty LLC

“The Simpsons” • “Pixelated and Afraid” • FOX • A Gracie Films production in association with 20th Television Animation

“What If...?” • “What If... Doctor Strange Lost His Heart Instead of His Hands?” • Disney+ • Marvel Studios

 

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program

“The Boys Presents: Diabolical” • “John and Sun-Hee” • Prime Video • Amazon Studios, Sony Pictures Television Studios, Titmouse, Kripke Enterprises, Original Film, and Point Grey Pictures Love

“Death + Robots” • “Jibaro” • Netflix • Blur Studio for Netflix WINNER

“Robot Chicken” • “Happy Russian Deathdog Dolloween 2 U” • Adult Swim • A Stoopid Buddy Stoodios production with Williams Street

“Star Wars: Visions” • “The Duel” • Disney+ • Kamikaze Douga and Lucasfilm Ltd.

“When Billie Met Lisa” • Disney+ • A Gracie Films production in association with 20th Television Animation

 

Statues EMMY whitesilver 1

 

CLICK HERE TO SEE THE EMMY NOMINEES 2022 VIDEO WALL